88.9 F
Ocala
Saturday, August 28, 2021

Marion County communities issued precautionary boil water notice after power outage at water treatment plant

Marion County Utilities has issued a precautionary boil water notice for 294 customers in the HiCliff, Sleepy Hollow, Delcrest, Bluefields, and Regency Estates communities.

One of the water treatment plants recently acquired by Marion County Utilities suffered a power outage early Sunday morning. Although the facility’s power was restored and the system returned to full operation within an hour, a precautionary boil water notice has been issued per guidelines found within the Safe Drinking Water Act.

Marion County Utilities communicates frequently with its customers and adheres to guidelines and regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Therefore, the following actions are advised for our newly acquired customers within the HiCliff, Sleepy Hollow, Delcrest, Bluefields, and Regency Estates communities:

Residents within these affected communities should know this precautionary notice applies to all water intended for drinking, cooking, brushing your teeth, etc. Water must be brought to a rapid boil for one minute before consumption. As an alternative, bottled water may be used. This precautionary boil water notice is in effect until further notice.

Residents in the affected communities will be notified once the required number of bacteriological surveys to deem the water safe to drink have been completed per DEP guidelines.

Residents are being notified via door tag, interactive community notification calls, media release, social media, and community-specific communication applications and can expect the same type of notifications once the boil water notice has been lifted, or rescinded. Customers with questions should call Utilities’ 24-hour customer service line: 352-307-6000.