93.8 F
Ocala
Friday, June 14, 2024

Precautionary boil water notice issued in northwest Ocala

Officials with the Ocala Water Resource Department have issued a precautionary boil water notice for parts of the city due to a drop in pressure while a contractor was installing a fire line on Wednesday afternoon.

According to the city, the precautionary boil water notice affects the 3800 Block to 4900 Block of NW Blitchton Road and NW 52nd Avenue, from State Road 40 to NW 8th Street. The drop in water pressure may cause contamination of all drinking water in these areas.

The city’s Water Resources Department advises that all water used for brushing teeth, cooking, drinking, making ice, washing dishes, or food preparation must be brought to a boil until further notice.

Be sure to boil water vigorously for one minute and let it cool before using. Alternatively, you may use bottled water. Boiling water kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. Customers will be notified when water conditions have returned to drinking water standards.

For more information about this precautionary boil water notice, please contact the City of Ocala Water Resources Department at 352-351-6772.

To learn more about general guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes, call the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.