85 F
Ocala
Monday, April 15, 2024

Marion County Utilities issues precautionary boil water notice for 3 communities

Due to water main repairs, Marion County Utilities has issued a precautionary boil water notice for its customers within the Cedar Hills, Doublegate, and Hawks Landing communities.

All customers within these communities are advised to bring water intended for consumption to a rapid boil for at least one minute until this precautionary notice is lifted. As an alternative, bottled water may be used for drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, making ice, or washing dishes.

Any water that is used for laundry, bathing, and showering does not need to be boiled.

Customers can expect notification from Marion County Utilities after the water has been proven safe to drink per the Florida Department of Environmental Protection’s guidelines.

Marion County Utilities is notifying its customers via emails, interactive community calls, media release, and/or social media, and customers can expect the same type of notifications once the boil water notice has been lifted.

For more information about the precautionary boil water notice, or to update the contact information on an account, call the Marion County Utilities customer service team at 352-307-6000.

Marion County residents can click here to view the results of annual water quality inspections, from 2012 to 2022, that were conducted by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Each year’s reports are listed for each water treatment facility, and the facilities are typically named after the community they serve.

Anyone encountering issues reviewing the water quality reports can call Marion County Utilities at 352-307-6000.