85 F
Ocala
Monday, April 15, 2024

Precautionary boil water notice lifted for three Marion County communities

Marion County Utilities has lifted the precautionary boil water notice for its customers within the Cedar Hills, Doublegate, and Hawks Landing communities.

The boil water notice had been issued on Thursday, February 29, due to water main repairs that were being conducted.

According to a media release from the county, a bacteriological survey has been completed showing that the water is safe to drink.

Marion County Utilities uses customer account information to contact residents affected by maintenance or repair-related pressure drops and water plant shutdowns. All affected customers are notified via emails, interactive community calls, media release, and/or social media.

For more information, or to update the contact information on an account, call the Marion County Utilities customer service team at 352-307-6000.

Marion County residents can click here to view the results of annual water quality inspections, from 2012 to 2022, that were conducted by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Each year’s reports are listed for each water treatment facility, and the facilities are typically named after the community they serve.

Anyone encountering issues reviewing the water quality reports can call Marion County Utilities at 352-307-6000.