93.8 F
Ocala
Friday, June 14, 2024

Precautionary boil water notice issued for two Marion communities

Marion County Utilities has issued a precautionary boil water notice for its customers within the Bluefields and Fort King Forest communities due to a water main repair.

According to Marion County Utilities, this precautionary boil water notice is also in effect for its customers along NE 52nd Court, between the intersections of NE 3rd Street and SE 8th Street.

All affected customers are advised to bring water intended for consumption to a rapid boil for at least one minute until this precautionary notice is lifted. As an alternative, bottled water may be used for drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, making ice, or washing dishes.

Any water that is used for laundry, bathing, and showering does not need to be boiled.

Customers can expect notification from Marion County Utilities after the water has been proven safe to drink per the Florida Department of Environmental Protection’s guidelines.

Marion County Utilities is notifying its customers via emails, interactive community calls, media release, and/or social media, and customers can expect the same type of notifications once the boil water notice has been lifted.

For more information about the precautionary boil water notice, or to update the contact information on an account, call the Marion County Utilities customer service team at 352-307-6000.

Marion County residents can click here to view the results of annual water quality inspections, from 2012 to 2022, that were conducted by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Each year’s reports are listed for each water treatment facility, and the facilities are typically named after the community they serve.

Anyone encountering issues reviewing the water quality reports can call Marion County Utilities at 352-307-6000.