76.9 F
Ocala
Sunday, June 26, 2022

City of Ocala issues precautionary boil water advisory for SW 1st Avenue to Sanchez Avenue

The City of Ocala Water Resources Department has issued a precautionary boil water advisory that affects SW 1st Avenue to Sanchez Avenue, between Fort King and SE 12th Street.

On Sunday, April 17, a break occurred at SE 3rd Avenue due to a water main malfunction, and this may cause contamination of all the drinking water in the affected area.

The Water Resources Department advises that all water used for brushing teeth, cooking, drinking, making ice, washing dishes, or food preparation must be brought to a boil until further notice. Boil water vigorously for one minute and let it cool before use, or use bottled water. Boiling water kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. Customers will be notified when water conditions have returned to drinking water standards.

For more information, contact the Water Resources Department at 352-351-6775. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the Environmental Protection Agency by calling the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.